Population of Municipality of Santo Tomas in 2015 is 118,750

Municipality of Santo Tomas is the third populous municipality of Davao del Norte. The municipality’s population as of August 1, 2015 was 118,750, based on the 2015 Census of Population (POPCEN 2015).
The 2015 population is higher by 9,481 compared with the population of 109,269 in 2010, and by 34,383 compared with the population of 84,367 in 2000.

Census YearCensus Reference DataPopulation
2000May 1, 200084,367
2010May 1, 2010109,269
2015August 1, 2015118,750
2020May 1, 2020128,667

The population of Municipality of Santo Tomas increased by 1.60 percent annually, on average, during the period 2010 to 2015. By comparison, the rate at which the municipality’s population grew during the period 2000 to 2010 was higher at 2.62 percent.

Reference PeriodAnnual Population Growth Rate (in Percent)
2010-20151.6
2000-20102.62

Municipality of Santo Tomas has 19 barangays. Barangay Tibal-og (Pob.) had the biggest population of 41,354 persons in 2015 and accounted for about 34.94% of the municipality’s population. It was followed by Barangay Kimamon with 7,411, and the Barangay Bobongon with 6,551 persons.

The total population in Barangay Tibal-og (Pob) is larger than the recorded population in 3 municipalities of the province. Namely, municipality of Braulio E. Dujali with 30,104 persons, municipality of Talaingod with 25,566 and municipality of San Isidro with 26,651 persons.

Barangay Magwawa was the smallest barangay in 2015, in terms of population size, with 1,610 persons.

Barangay2000201020152020
Balagunan4,0625,4006,1516,230
Bobongon4,1416,1056,5517,000
Esperanza2,4432,7672,9353,052
Kimamon5,3746,5957,4117,220
Kinamayan3,8576,9245,8905,551
La Libertad4,7765,6966,4015,831
Lungaog2,8733,5413,5983,662
Magwawa7561,1421,6101,644
New Katipunan3,9435,1926,3726,955
Pantaron2,1922,7102,7113,127
Tibal-og (Pob.)30,35638,50441,35448,459
San Jose1,9492,6263,3763,541
San Miguel2,5792,5463,3993,300
Talomo3,4604,5054,5894,473
Casig-Ang2,2402,9203,5042,768
New Visayas1,4522,6452,7163,848
Salvacion2,9773,2553,4934,845
San Vicente1,8472,1712,3072,555
Tulalian3,0904,0254,3824,606
Source: Philippine Statistics Authority, 2000 and 2010 Census of Population and Housing and 2015 Census of Population