Population of Municipality of Santo Tomas as of 01 May 2020

The population of Municipality of Santo Tomas as of 01 May 2020 was 128,667 based on 2020 Cencus of Population and housing (2020 CPH). This accounts for about 11.14 percent of the population of the province of Davao del Norte in 2020.

The 2020 population of the municipality was higher by 9,917 from the population of 118,750 in 2015, and 19,398 more than the population of 109,269 in 2010.

Census YearCensus Reference DataPopulation
2000May 1, 200084,367
2010May 1, 2010109,269
2015August 1, 2015118,750
2020May 1, 2020128,667

The population of Municipality of Santo Tomas increased by 1.70 percent annually from 2015 to 2020. By comparison, the rate at which the population of the municipality grew from 210 to 2015 was higher at 1.60 percent

Reference PeriodAnnual Population Growth Rate (in Percent)
2010-20151.6
2000-20102.62
2015-20201.70

The Municipality of Santo Tomas is composed of nineteen (19) barangays. Among the 19 barangays, Barangay Tibal-og (Pob.) had the biggest population in 2020 with 48,459 persons, followed by Barangay Kimamon with 7,220 persons and Barangay Bobongon with 7,000 persons.

Barangay Magwawa had the smallest population with 1,644 persons.

Barangay2000201020152020
Balagunan4,0625,4006,1516,230
Bobongon4,1416,1056,5517,000
Esperanza2,4432,7672,9353,052
Kimamon5,3746,5957,4117,220
Kinamayan3,8576,9245,8905,551
La Libertad4,7765,6966,4015,831
Lungaog2,8733,5413,5983,662
Magwawa7561,1421,6101,644
New Katipunan3,9435,1926,3726,955
Pantaron2,1922,7102,7113,127
Tibal-og (Pob.)30,35638,50441,35448,459
San Jose1,9492,6263,3763,541
San Miguel2,5792,5463,3993,300
Talomo3,4604,5054,5894,473
Casig-Ang2,2402,9203,5042,768
New Visayas1,4522,6452,7163,848
Salvacion2,9773,2553,4934,845
San Vicente1,8472,1712,3072,555
Tulalian3,0904,0254,3824,606
Source: Philippine Statistics Authority, 2010 and 2020 Census of Population and Housing and 2015 Census of Population